CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808579

Mr. John Aldridge, Atty-in-fact
Abbott Laboratories
One Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3500

RE: The tariff classification of p-nitrophenyl chloroformate (CAS # 7693-46-1) from Germany

Dear Mr. Aldridge:

In your letter dated March 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-nitrophenyl chloroformate (CAS # 7693-46-1) also known as carbonochloridic acid, 4- nitrophenyl ester will be 2915.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport